Monday, June 29, 2009

cinema obscura: Sidney Lumet's "The Group" (1966)

Candice Bergen, Shirley Knight, Joanna Pettet, Jessica Walter, Kathleen Widdows, Mary-Robin Redd, Elizabeth Hartman and Joan Hackett - Lumet's clique
Arguably Sidney Lumet's biggest, least representative and least remembered film is his 1966, 150-minute version of the Mary McCarthy novel about eight Vassar women who are alternately friends and rivals - or "frenemies," as Carrie Bradshaw would put it more than 30 years later.

Yes, "The Group" - which Turner Movie Classics is airing today at 3:30 p.m. (est) as part of its Lumet tribute - is one of those films indirectly responsible for "Sex and the City's" toxic reign of terror.

It represents a subgenre which includes Jean Negulesco's deliciously camp "The Best of Everything" (1959) and Wendy Wasserstein's intelligent "Uncommon Women and Others" (1979) - a subgenre that apparently has been dumbed-down over the past 40 years.

Hence, "Sex and the City's" insipid preoccupation with expensive shoes, obedient men and very little else.

The brightest star of Lumet's ensemble of young women is Shirley Knight, already a double-Oscar nominee by '66, although Candice Bergen received more attention for her arch, cringe-worthy debut as the token lesbian of the bunch. (She can barely walk and talk at the same time, as one of her ungenerous co-stars put it at the time.) Joan Hackett and Elizabeth Hartman, both now gone, and Joanna Pettet and Jessica Walter, would go on to bigger and better roles, although Pettet would soon fade away; Kathleen Widdows would move on to daytime dramas, becoming a favorite of soap fans, and Mary-Robin Redd, the most affecting actress of the group, would return to her roots, the Broadway stage.

The male characters in this difficult-to-see film, all singularly unappealing, are represented by Richard Mulligan, Larry Hagman, James Broderick and Hal Holbrook, none of whom would past muster on "Sex and the City."

Not enough musculature among them, see?

Anyway, Pauline Kael dismissed the film as "carelessly busy, energetic but likable."

And it is.

Saturday, June 27, 2009

Brody on Hitchcock's "Marnie"

Given that I've talked up Alfred Hitchcock's "Marnie" (being aired today at 1:15 p.m., est, by Turner Classic Movies) ad nauseum, I'm turning this space over to Richard Brody, the esteemed movie-listings editor for The New Yorker magazine and the author of “Everything Is Cinema: The Working Life of Jean-Luc Godard.”

In the May 18th issue, Brody had this to say about Hitch's minor masterpiece, when it was screened recently at BAM in New York as part of a program devoted to late-career films by major directors:

"Tippi Hedren’s cool grace in 'The Birds' hardly prepares a viewer for her porcelain froideur as a sexually traumatized kleptomaniac in Alfred Hitchcock’s psychologically resonant, visually transcendent film, from 1964. Sean Connery co-stars as a businessman who hires Marnie as his secretary, lusts mightily after her, and, catching her with a hand in his till, takes it upon himself to win her heart—and, above all, her body—by healing her mind. Borrowing liberally from himself (notably, several tropes from 'Spellbound,' 'Vertigo,' and 'Psycho'), Hitchcock gives his obsessions luridly free rein—intentionally and not. He was, in fact, obsessed with Hedren, whose rejections he repaid with harsh treatment, and it shows in his images: few films have looked as longingly and as relentlessly at a woman, few onscreen gazes at an actress have so perfectly crystallized an integral and unique style of performance, and few performances have so precisely defined a director’s world view, even unto the vanishing point. He could, and did, go no further."

Monday, June 22, 2009

Progeny

"We're happy to announce the arrival of..."
"Dan in Real Life" and "The Family Stone"

are happy to announce

the birth of their child,

"The Proposal,"

which weighed in at $34.1 million.

The proud grandparents are

"Meet the Fockers" and "The Wedding Crashers."

Present at the birth

was a great-grandparent, "Meet the Parents,"

in addition to several assorted distant relatives,

including "Pieces of April" and "Four Christmases"

and just about every other preditable film comedy about a zany weekend spent at the lavish home of a dysfunctional but charming American family.

Enough! Practice family planning already!

Monday, June 01, 2009

the contrarian: "Obsessed"

Ali Larter tries to get down and dirty with Idris Elba - and us - is a bit of juicy fun called "Obsessed"
I caught up with Steve Shill's "Obsessed" belatedly.

It opened in April - to predictably dismissive reviews - but kept hanging in there at my local cineplex. What I encountered was a tight, taut, feisty bit of psychosexual fun. Yes, it is very much derivative of "Fatal Attraction" -and, by extension, "The Temp" - but then those films owe a great deal to "Play 'Misty' For Me." And, perhaps for that reason, "Obsessed" was hastily bushed aside by critics who think they have much more important titles to analyze. Not that anyone listens to critics anymore.

The fact is, movies are parasitic. They live off one another. And "Obsessed" does it well. Very well. It is infinitely superior to "Fatal Attraction," largely because Glenn Close isn't in it. (Wait! I like Glenn Close. I really do. Just not in that film. Funny how so awful a character in so awful a film turned her into a temporary bankable star. Go figure.)

Shill adds a racial element to the mix but his film is never racist, something which his game cast - Beyoncé Knowles, as the seemingly betrayed wife; the very good Idris Elba, as her husband, a good man who has been set up, and especially Ali Larter, as the psycho diva who just can't get enough - clearly gets. They are all highly companionable.

The film's big setpiece is a showdown between Knowles and Larter, but the real star here is ace editor Paul Seydor (Ron Shelton's house editor) who works with, rather than against, the movement of the sequence.

"Obsessed" is gone, but when it materializes on DVD (with extras!), check it out. I've no idea who Steve Shill is, but I look forward to his next movie.

Note in Passing: A bonus here is Christine Lahti, a pleasing presence seen too infrequently on screen, as a borderline inept police detective which Lahti plays with a straight face. Get this woman back in movies.

Now.

turner this month - bravo!

Laurence Harvey & Lee Remick in Sir Carol Reed's forgotten gem, "The Running Man" (1963)
Turner Classic Movies celebrates the auteur all month, honoring two directors each day - except for weekends when each day is devoted to a single filmmaker.

I thought about all I could say and I became dizzy. Once again, TCM has overwhelmed me. I got drunk on the titles on its schedule alone. Check it out. But take a deep breath first - and plan to take the month off:

Monday, June 1/Leo McCarey

6 a.m. Innocent Husbands (1925)

6:30 a.m. Be Your Age (1926)

7 a.m. Dog Shy (1926)

7:30 a.m. Once Upon a Honeymoon (1942)

9:30 a.m. Love Affair (1939)

11 a.m. The Milky Way (1936)

12:45 p.m. The Kid from Spain (1932)

2:30 p.m. Duck Soup (1933)

4 p.m. The Bells of St. Mary’s (1945)

6:15 p.m. The Awful Truth (1937)

Monday, June 1/John Ford

8 p.m. Directed by John Ford (2006)

10 p.m. Stagecoach (1939)

11:45 p.m. The Horse Soldiers (1959)

2 a.m. The Quiet Man (1952)

4:15 a.m. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949)

Tuesday, June 2/Victor Fleming

6 a.m. Bombshell (1933)

8 a.m. Test Pilot (1938)

10 a.m. Treasure Island (1934)

12 p.m. Captains Courageous (1937)

2 p.m. A Guy Named Joe (1943)

4:15 p.m. Tortilla Flat (1942)

6 p.m. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941)

Tuesday, June 2/Frank Capra

8 p.m. It Happened One Night (1934)

10 p.m. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)

12:15 a.m. You Can’t Take it With You (1938)

2:30 a.m. Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)

4:30 a.m. Platinum Blonde (1931)

Wednesday, June 3/John Sturges

6 a.m. The Hallelujah Trail (1965)

9 a.m. Escape from Fort Bravo (1953)

11 a.m. Hour of the Gun (1967)

12:45 p.m. The Eagle Has Landed (1976)

3:15 p.m. Ice Station Zebra (1968)

6 p.m. Sergeants 3 (1962)

Wednesday, June 3/King Vidor

8 p.m. The Men Who Made the Movies: King Vidor (1973)

9 p.m. The Crowd (1928)

10:45 p.m. The Champ (1931)

12:15 a.m. Duel in the Sun (1946)

2:45 a.m. The Fountainhead (1949)

4:45 a.m. Our Daily Bread (1934)

Thursday, June 4/Sam Wood

6 a.m. The Stratton Story (1949)

8 a.m. Kings Row (1942)

10:15 a.m. Casanova Brown (1944)

12 p.m. Kitty Foyle (1940)

2 p.m. Goodbye Mr. Chips (1939)

4 p.m. The Devil and Miss Jones (1941)

6 p.m. A Day at the Races (1937)

Thursday, June 4/Ingmar Bergman

8 p.m. The Dick Cavett Show: Ingmar Bergman (1971)

9 p.m. The Seventh Seal (1957)

10:45 p.m. Wild Strawberries (1957)

12:30 a.m. Persona (1966)

2 a.m. The Hour of the Wolf (1968)

3:45 a.m. The Passion of Anna (1969)

Friday, June 5/Carol Reed

6 a.m. The Key (1958)

8:15 a.m. The Running Man (1963)

10 a.m. Our Man in Havana (1960)

12 p.m. The Agony and the Ecstasy (1965)

2:30 p.m. The Man Between (1953)

4:15 p.m. The Fallen Idol (1948)

6 p.m. The Third Man (1949)

Friday, June 5/Steven Spielberg

8 p.m. Spielberg on Spielberg (2007)

9:30 p.m. Saving Private Ryan (1998)

12:30 a.m. Sugarland Express (1974)

2:30 a.m. 1941 (1979)

4:30 a.m. Duel (1971)

Saturday, June 6/William Wyler

6 a.m. Dead End (1937)

7:45 a.m. These Three (1936)

9:30 a.m. The Little Foxes (1941)

11:30 a.m. Mrs. Miniver (1942)

2 p.m. Ben-Hur (1959)

6 p.m. Jezebel (1938)

8 p.m. The Letter (1940)

9:45 p.m. Roman Holiday (1953)

12 a.m. The Children’s Hour (1961)

2 a.m. Funny Girl (1968)

4:45 a.m. Hells Heroes (1930)

Sunday, June 7/Michael Curtiz

6 a.m. Night and Day (1946)

8:15 a.m. Angels with Dirty Faces (1938)

10 a.m. Captains of the Clouds (1942)

12 p.m. Four’s a Crowd (1938)

2 p.m. Dodge City (1939)

4 p.m. Captain Blood (1935)

6:15 p.m. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)

8 p.m. Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942)

10:30 p.m. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (1960)

12:30 a.m. Mildred Pierce (1945)

2:30 a.m. Casablanca (1942)

4:30 a.m. Cabin in the Cotton (1932)
Jack Lemmon, depressed and cold, in Billy Wilder's "The Apartment" (1960)
Monday, June 8/Fritz Lang

6 a.m. Hangmen Also Die (1943)

8:30 a.m. Human Desire (1954)

10:30 a.m. Clash By Night (1952)

12:30 p.m. Fury (1936)

2:30 p.m. Western Union (1941)

4:30 p.m. The Blue Gardenia (1953)

6:15 p.m. The Big Heat (1953)

Monday, June 8/Stanley Donen

8 p.m. Private Screenings: Stanley Donen (2006)

9 p.m. On the Town (1949)

10:45 p.m. Royal Wedding (1951)

12:30 a.m. Singin’ in the Rain (1952)

2:30 a.m. Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954)

4:15 a.m. Give a Girl a Break (1953)

Tuesday, June 9/Michael Powell

6 a.m. I Know Where I’m Going (1945)

7:45 a.m. The Edge of the World (1937)

9 a.m. A Canterbury Tale (1944)

11:15 a.m. Night Ambush (1957)

1 p.m. A Matter of Life and Death (1947)

3 p.m. The Tales of Hoffmann (1951)

5:15 p.m. The Life & Death of Colonel Blimp (1943)

Tuesday, June 9/Fred Zinnemann

8 p.m. High Noon (1952)

9:30 p.m. Oklahoma! (1955)

12 a.m. From Here to Eternity (1953)

2:15 a.m. The Member of the Wedding (1952)

4 a.m. Behold a Pale Horse (1964)

Wednesday, June 10/George Sidney

6 a.m. Kiss Me Kate (1953)

8 a.m. Show Boat (1951)

10 a.m. The Harvey Girls (1946)

12 p.m. The Three Musketeers (1948)

2:15 p.m. Viva Las Vegas (1964)

4 p.m. Pal Joey (1957)

6 p.m. Bye Bye Birdie (1963)

Wednesday, June 10/Preston Sturges

8 p.m. The Lady Eve (1941)

10 p.m. Sullivan’s Travels (1941)

12 a.m. The Palm Beach Story (1942)

2 a.m. The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek (1944)

4 a.m. The Sin of Harold Diddlebock/Mad Wednesday (1950)

Thursday, June 11/John Huston

6 a.m. In This Our Life (1942)

7:45 a.m. The Asphalt Jungle (1950)

9:45 a.m. Annie (1982)

12 p.m. Moulin Rouge (1952)

2 p.m. The Maltese Falcon (1941)

3:45 p.m. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)

6 p.m. The African Queen (1951)

Thursday, June 11/Akira Kurosawa

8 p.m. Seven Samurai (1954)

11:30 p.m. Kagemusha (1980)

2:45 a.m. Red Beard (1965)

Friday, June 12/Jacques Tourneur

6 a.m. Timbuktu (1959)

8 a.m. Nightfall (1956)

9:30 a.m. The Fearmakers (1958)

11 a.m. Berlin Express (1948)

12:30 p.m. Out of the Past (1947)

2:15 p.m. Curse of the Demon (1958)

4 p.m. The Leopard Man (1943)

5:15 p.m. I Walked With a Zombie (1943)

6:30 p.m. Cat People (1942)

Friday, June 12/Woody Allen

8 p.m. Woody Allen: A Life in Film (2002)

9:45 p.m. Broadway Danny Rose (1984)

11:15 p.m. Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)

1:15 a.m. The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985)

2:45 a.m. Interiors (1978)

4:30 a.m. Take the Money and Run (1969)

Saturday, June 13/Billy Wilder

6 a.m. Irma La Douce (1963)

8:30 a.m. The Apartment (1960)

10:45 a.m. The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (1970)

1 p.m. The Spirit of St. Louis (1957)

3:30 p.m. Some Like it Hot (1959)

5:45 p.m. Kiss Me Stupid (1965)

8 p.m. The Fortune Cookie (1966)

10:15 p.m. Double Indemnity (1944)

12:15 a.m. Sunset Boulevard (1950)

2:15 a.m. Billy Wilder Speaks (2006)

3:30 a.m. Avanti (1972)

Sunday, June 14/Howard Hawks

6 a.m. A Song is Born (1948)

8 a.m. Tiger Shark (1932)

9:30 a.m. Sergeant York (1941)

12 p.m. Bringing Up Baby (1938)

2 p.m. Twentieth Century (1934)

4 p.m. His Girl Friday (1940)

6 p.m. Ball of Fire (1941)

8 p.m. To Have and Have Not (1944)

10 p.m. The Big Sleep (1946)

12 a.m. Only Angels Have Wings (1939)

2:15 a.m. Air Force (1943)

4:30 a.m. The Crowd Roars (1932)
Andy Griffin as Lonesome Rhodes in Elia Kzan's "A Face in the Crowd" (1957)
Monday, June 15/Clarence Brown
6 a.m. Anna Karenina (1935)

8 a.m. Anna Christie (1930)

9:45 a.m. Wife vs. Secretary (1936)

11:15 a.m. The White Cliffs of Dover (1944)

1:30 p.m. Angels in the Outfield (1951)

3:30 p.m. National Velvet (1944)

5:45 p.m. The Yearling (1946)

Monday, June 15/Elia Kazan

8 p.m. Elia Kazan: A Director’s Journey (1995)

9:30 p.m. On the Waterfront (1954)

11:30 p.m. East of Eden (1955)

1:30 a.m. Boomerang (1947)

3:30 a.m. A Face in the Crowd (1957)

Tuesday, June 16/Robert Wise

6 a.m. The Captive City (1952)

7:45 a.m. Odds Against Tomorrow (1959)

9:30 a.m. Somebody up There Likes Me (1956)

11:30 a.m. Executive Suite (1954)

1:30 p.m. Two For the Seesaw (1962)

3:45 p.m. I Want to Live! (1958)

6 p.m. The Haunting (1963)

Tuesday, June 16/Orson Welles

8 p.m. Citizen Kane (1941)

10:15 p.m. The Lady from Shanghai (1948)

12 a.m. The Magnificent Ambersons (1942)

1:45 a.m. Macbeth (1948)

3:45 a.m. The Trial (1963)

Wednesday, June 17/Tony Richardson

6 a.m. The Charge of the Light Brigade (1968)

8:15 a.m. Sailor from Gibraltar (1967)

9:45 a.m. Ned Kelly (1970)

11:30 p.m. Hamlet (1969)

1:30 p.m. The Loved One (1965)

3:45 p.m. Tom Jones (1963)

6 p.m. The Entertainer (1960)

Wednesday, June 17/William Wellman

8 p.m. The Men Who Made the Movies: William Wellman (2006)

9 p.m. The Public Enemy (1931)

10:30 p.m. The Story of G.I. Joe (1945)

12:30 a.m. Battleground (1949)

2:45 a.m. A Star is Born (1937)

4:45 a.m. Wild Boys of the Road (1933)

Thursday, June 18/Jules Dassin

6 a.m. Phaedra (1962)

8:15 a.m. Reunion in France (1942)

10:15 a.m. A Letter for Evie (1945)

12 p.m. The Canterville Ghost (1944)

2 p.m. Naked City (1948)

4 p.m. Topkapi (1964)

6:15 p.m. Brute Force (1947)

Thursday, June 18/Francois Truffaut

8 p.m. Jules and Jim (1962)

10 p.m. The 400 Blows (1959)

12 a.m. The Bride Wore Black (1968)

2 a.m. Small Change (AKA Pocket Money) (1976)

4 a.m. The Wild Child (1970)

Friday, June 19/Blake Edwards

6 a.m. Bring Your Smile Along (1955)

7:30 a.m. Experiment in Terror (1962)

10 a.m. The Carey Treatment (1972)

12 a.m. Victor/Victoria (1982)

2:15 p.m. The Party (1968)

4 p.m. A Shot in the Dark (1964)

6 p.m. The Pink Panther (1964)

Friday, June 19/Martin Scorsese

8 p.m. Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (1974)

10 p.m. Scorsese on Scorsese (2004)

11:30 p.m. The King of Comedy (1983)

1:30 a.m. GoodFellas (1990)

4 a.m. Mean Streets (1973)

Saturday, June 20/Mervyn LeRoy

6 a.m. Elmer the Great (1933)

7:15 a.m. I am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang (1932)

9 a.m. Little Caesar (1930)

10:30 a.m. Madame Curie (1943)

1 p.m. Million Dollar Mermaid (1952)

3 p.m. Anthony Adverse (1936)

5:30 p.m. The Devil at 4 O’Clock (1961)

8 p.m. Random Harvest (1942)

10:15 p.m. The Bad Seed (1956)

12:30 a.m. Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (1944)

3 a.m. Quo Vadis (1951)

Sunday, June 21/Vincente Minnelli

6 a.m. Cabin in the Sky (1943)

8 a.m. Meet Me in St. Louis (1944)

10 a.m. The Band Wagon (1953)

12 p.m. An American in Paris (1951)

2 p.m. Gigi (1958)

4:15 p.m. The Long, Long Trailer (1954)

6 p.m. The Courtship of Eddie’s Father (1963)

8 p.m. Father of the Bride (1950)

9:45 p.m. Father’s Little Dividend (1951)

11:15 p.m. The Bad and the Beautiful (1952)

1:15 a.m. Lust For Life (1956)

3:30 a.m. Some Came Running (1958)
Dean Martin as the initimitable Bama Dillert, professional gambler, in Vincinte Minnelli's "Some Came Running"(1958)
Monday, June 22/Edward Dmytryk

6 a.m. The Devil Commands (1941)

7:15 a.m. The Sniper (1952)

8:45 a.m. The End of the Affair (1955)

10:45 a.m. Raintree County (1957)

2 p.m. Alvarez Kelly (1966)

4 p.m. The Caine Mutiny (1954)

6:15 p.m. Back to Bataan (1945)

Monday, June 22/George Stevens

8 p.m. George Stevens: A Filmmaker’s Journey (1984)

10 p.m. Shane (1953)

12 a.m. A Place in the Sun (1951)

2:15 a.m. Swing Time (1936)

4 a.m. Gunga Din (1939)

Tuesday, June 23/Otto Preminger

6 a.m. Bonjour Tristesse (1957)

8 a.m. Exodus (1960)

11:30 a.m. Angel Face (1953)

1:15 p.m. A Royal Scandal (1945)

3:15 p.m. Anatomy of a Murder (1959)

6 p.m. Bunny Lake is Missing (1965)

Tuesday, June 23/Ernst Lubitsch

8 p.m. The Shop Around the Corner (1940)

10 p.m. Ninotchka (1939)

12 a.m. The Merry Widow (1934)

2 a.m. The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg (1927)

4 a.m. That Uncertain Feeling (1941)

Wednesday, June 24/W.S. Van Dyke

6 a.m. Marie Antoinette (1938)

8:45 a.m. Tarzan, the Ape Man (1932)

10:30 a.m. Andy Hardy Gets Spring Fever (1939)

12 p.m. Naughty Marietta (1935)

2 p.m. San Francisco (1936)

4 p.m. The Thin Man (1934)

6 p.m. After the Thin Man (1936)

Wednesday, June 24/Stanley Kubrick

8 p.m. Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures (2001)

10:30 p.m. Dr. Strangelove (1963)

12:15 a.m. Lolita (1962)

3 a.m. Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures (2001)

Thursday, June 25/Budd Boetticher

6 a.m. One Mysterious Night (1944)

7:15 a.m. Escape in the Fog (1945)

8:30 a.m. Budd Boetticher: A Man Can Do That (2005)

10 a.m. The Killer is Loose (1956)

11:30 a.m. Comanche Station (1960)

1 p.m. Buchanan Rides Alone (1958)

2:30 p.m. Ride Lonesome (1959)

4 p.m. Decision at Sundown (1957)

5:30 p.m. Bullfighter and the Lady (1951)

Thursday, June 25/Federico Fellini

8 p.m. La Strada (1954)

10 p.m. Juliet of the Spirits (1965)

12:30 a.m. Satyricon (1970)

2:45 a.m. Roma (1972)

5 a.m. The Magic of Fellini (2002)

Friday, June 26/David Lean

6 a.m. Madeleine (1950)

8 a.m. The Passionate Friends (1949)

10 a.m. Great Expectations (1946)

12 p.m. Brief Encounter (1945)

1:30 p.m. Doctor Zhivago (1965)

5 p.m. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)

Friday, June 26/Norman Jewison

8 p.m. Private Screenings: Norman Jewison (2007)

9 p.m. In the Heat of the Night (1967)

11 p.m. The Cincinnati Kid (1965)

1 a.m. Fiddler on the Roof (1971)

4:15 a.m. A Soldier’s Story (1984)

Saturday, June 27/Alfred Hitchcock

6 a.m. The Dick Cavett Show: Alfred Hitchcock (1972)

7:15 a.m. Suspicion (1941)

9 a.m. Rebecca (1940)

11:15 a.m. Spellbound (1945)

1:15 p.m. Marnie (1964)

3:30 p.m. Psycho (1960)

5:30 p.m. North by Northwest (1959)

8 p.m. Notorious (1946)

10 p.m. The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)

12:15 a.m. Rear Window (1954)

2:15 a.m. Vertigo (1958)

4:30 a.m. The 39 Steps (1935)

Sunday, June 28/George Cukor

6 a.m. Camille (1936)

8 a.m. Dinner at Eight (1933)

10 a.m. David Copperfield (1935)

12:15 p.m. Adam’s Rib (1949)

2:15 p.m. Gaslight (1944)

4:15 p.m. The Marrying Kind (1952)

6 p.m. Born Yesterday (1950)

8 p.m. The Philadelphia Story (1940)

10 p.m. The Women (1939)

12:30 a.m. My Fair Lady (1964)

3:30 a.m. Romeo and Juliet (1936)

Monday, June 29/Sidney Lumet

6 a.m. Stage Struck (1958)

8 a.m. The Deadly Affair (1966)

10 a.m. The Fugitive Kind (1960)

12:15 p.m. Private Screenings: Sidney Lumet (2005)

1:15 p.m. The Hill (1965)

3:30 p.m. The Group (1966)

6 p.m. Fail Safe (1964)

Monday, June 29/Cecil B. DeMille

8 p.m. Cecil B. DeMille: American Epic (2004)

10 p.m. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952)

12:45 a.m. Cleopatra (1934)

2:30 a.m. The King of Kings (1927)

4:30 a.m. The Cheat (1915)

Tuesday, June 30/Robert Z. Leonard

6 a.m. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)

9:15 a.m. The Divorcee (1930)

11 a.m. Weekend at the Waldorf (1945)

1:30 p.m. Maytime (1937)

4 p.m. In the Good Old Summertime (1949)

6 p.m. Pride and Prejudice (1940)

Tuesday, June 30/Anthony Mann

8 p.m. The Man from Laramie (1955)

10 p.m. Strategic Air Command (1955)

12 a.m. Man of the West (1958)

1:45 a.m. Cimarron (1960)

4:15 a.m. The Last Frontier (1956)